Site Navigation

Current News

European Academy for Taxes, Economics & Law Seminars, conferences and workshops with outstanding practical relevance

Book now

Topic overview

Explanation of Data Protection

Explanation of how to deal with your data

The use of our site is possible without the submission of personal data. For the use of individual services on our site, our site may be subject to different regulations, in which case separate explanations will be given below. Your personal data will only be used by us in accordance with the Provisions of the German Data Protection Act. Data is considered as personal data if it is clearly specific to a particular individual. The legal basis of Data Protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). The following regulations inform you in regard to the nature, extent and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data through our services:

Europäische Akademie für Steuern, Wirtschaft & Recht,
Leipziger Platz 9,
10117 Berlin;
Email: info(at)euroakad.eu;
Telephone: +49 (0)30 80 20 80 2-0

We point out that internet-based data transmission contains security gaps, complete protection from access by third parties is thus impossible.

Collection, processing and use of data

Anonymous data collection

As described above, you can visit our site without giving personal information about yourself. We automatically collect and store "Log Files Information" on our server which your browser sends to us. These are: browser type /version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), hostname of the accessing (IP address), time of the server request. These data are for us not assigned to specific persons. This data is not combined with other data sources. This information will be used at most for statistical purposes and serve to improve our offers. It is deleted after evaluation.

Personal data collection

Personal data is collected only if you provide us with this information yourself, for example for the purposes of carrying out a contract. This data will be processed without your express consent only for the purposes of processing the contract and for processing your inquiries. After complete processing of the contract, your data will be stored in regard to tax and commercial law record retention periods; after the expiry of these periods, however, provided that you have not expressly agreed to the further use of your data, it will be deleted. Additionally, you can view your data in our password protected Login Area at any time.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data will only be used for other purposes if you have expressly agreed to this (for example, a newsletter, in the form of a comment or by entry of a contact form) or, if this is required to safeguard our rights such as the recovery of a claim. Apart from this, no transfer of your personal data to third parties shall take place. Please note that the transmission of data is not encrypted and therefore no confidential information should be sent via the contact form.

Data processing for the processing of electronic payment transactions

Since we do not process your payment ourselves, the collection, processing and storage of data for the processing of electronic payment transactions is carried out exclusively by our partner, Heidelberger Payment GmbH, Vangerowstraße 18, 69115 Heidelberg (hereafter Heidelpay). Data processing is carried out on our behalf.

Within the framework of the processing of electronic payment transactions, Heidelpay receives the following data directly from yourself sent in relation to your order: Title, Gender, First name, Last name, Company, Address, Post code, City, Country, Customer Number, Email Address, Type of Payment.

For payment by credit card, the following information will also be transferred directly by you to Heidelpay: Credit Card Number, Credit Card Owner, Credit Card Validity Dates (month and year) Credit Card CVC (Card Validation Code).

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tab Manager. The Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags that in turn may potentially collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Should a deactivation be made on either a domain or cookie level it remains existent for all tracking tags insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Cookies

On our website we use so-called cookies for the recognition of multiple use of our offers through the same user/internet access owner. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser on your computer files and stores. They serve to optimize our internet presence and offers. These are mostly so-called "session cookies" which will be deleted after the end of your visit.
However, in part these cookies provide information in order to automatically recognize you again. This recognition takes place due to the IP-address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to enable your easier access to our site.
You can prevent the installation of cookies through the appropriate setting of your browser; however, we point out that in this case you may potentially not be able to use all our website’s functions fully.

Further and general information regarding cookies

First Party Cookies
This type of cookie is set by the website that the user visits. Only this website may read information from the cookies.

Third-Party Cookies
Third-party cookies are set by organizations that are not themselves operators of the site that the user visits. These cookies are used, for example, by marketing companies.

Session-Cookies
Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored in the user 's internet browser until the browser window is closed and the session cookies are thereby deleted.

Permanent Cookies
Permanent cookies are used for repeated visits and are saved in the user's browser for a certain timeframe (usually 1 year or longer). These cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed. This type of cookie is used to reuse the user’s preferences as soon as he returns to the site.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out-cookies unless you specify this in the measurement data. Once you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must reset the relevant opt-out cookie.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter we require an available email address as well as information that allows verification that you are the owner of the specified email address, or respectively that the email address owner is in agreement with the receipt of the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. This data will only be used for the purpose of enabling the sending of the newsletter to you and to document our respective authorization to do so. The information generated through newsletter entry (including your IP-address) will be saved on a server of the company Robhost. Apart from this, transfer of the data to a third-party does not occur.

You can find the privacy policy of Robhost here: https://www.robhost.de/pdf/Datenschutz.pdf.

If the email address is confirmed it will be permanently stored in Inxmail until the email address is deleted by the email address owner or by us. We are not able to prevent the correlated storage of the IP-address. An additional use of the IP-address does not take place.

You can find the Data Protection Policy of Inxmail here: http://www.inxmail.de/datenschutz.

Inxmail, like other service providers, offers statistical evaluations of usage data etc. The evaluation possibilities are essentially group-specific. We are thereby able to see how many users an email has been sent to, whether an email has been rejected, and whether following the reception of a particular email a user has unsubscribed from the mailing list. We do not use this function of Inxmail for individual evaluations based on email addresses. As far as possible, Inxmail is configured by us so that a behavior-related generation of data ("tracking") does not take place.

You can cancel the order of the newsletter and your consent to the saving of the e-mail address at any time. The email address supplied by you upon conclusion of the contract following the processing of the business relationship will be used exclusively for our own advertising purposes for advertisement of own similar products or services to those previously ordered by you, in the form of our newsletter. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well as in each newsletter.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension, "_gat._anonymizeIp". In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Additionally, or as an alternative to Browser-Add-On, you can disable tracking by Google Analytics on our site by clicking this link: Disable Google Analytics

Through this an Opt-Out-Cookie will be installed on your equipment. This will prevent data collection through Google Analytics for this website and browser as long as the cookie remains installed on your browser.

Hotjar

Our website uses the web analysis service Hotjar of Hotjar Ltd.. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company with headquaters in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Tel.: +1 (855) 4646788)

This tool allows the tracing of activity on this website (so-called “heat-maps”). It is, for example, thus recognizable how far a user scrolls, which buttons a user clicks and how often. Furthermore, with the help of this tool it is also possible to collect feedback directly from the website user. In this way we acquire valuable information in order to enhance our website, enabling us to make it faster and more customer-friendly.

Through Hotjar we are only able to follow which button have been clicked, mouse movements, how far has been scrolled, the screen size of the equipment, type of equipment and browser information, geographical location (country only) and your preffered language to view our website. Hotjar automatically blends out areas of the website in which your or a third party’s personal data are shown, and is therefore not traceable to a particular time. With the help of a “Do Not Track-Headers” Hotjar offers every user the ability to prevent the activation of Hotjar tools, so that no data is shown over the respective website visit. This is a setting that supports all standard browsers in current versions. Your browser sends a request to Hotjar with instructions to deactivate tracking of the respective user. Should you use our website with different browsers or computers you need to set the “Do Not Track-Headers” for each browser/computer separately.

Detailed instructions with information regarding your browsers can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Further information about Hotjar Ltd. and the Hotjar tool can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com

Hotjar Ltd.’s data privacy declaration can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Use of PIWIK

We use the web analysis service PIWIK on our website. PIWIK uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and provide an analysis of the use of the site by you.
The information gathered through the use of cookies, for example time, place and frequency of your website visits including your IP-address are transferred to our PIWIK Server and stored there. Your IP-address is immediately anonymized through this process, so that you as user remain anonymous to us. The information generated through cookies regarding your use of the website will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent the installation of cookies through the appropriate setting of your browser software; we point out, however, that in this case potentially not all functions of our website can be fully used.

Use of etracker

Our website uses components from etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. On every single occasion our website is called up these components collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes, so that through the use of cookies a user profile under a pseudonym can be created. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the visitor’s internet browser’s temporary storage to enable the internet browser’s recognition of the user. The data collected in this way is not used to identify the visitor of the website without the specially given permission of the visitor. Furthermore, this data will not be merged with personal data or with a pseudonym user profile. This data collection and data recording can revoked at any time, with future effect. To prevent the saving of your data, please open this site http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb and follow the instructions given there.

Use of Google-Adwords

For the further advertisement of our website we use the Google advertising tool "Google Adwords". Within this framework our website uses the analysis service “ConversionTracking" of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter “Google”. As long as you are accessing a Google advertisement on our website, a cookie is placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places and stores on your computer. These so-called “cookie-converters” lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify you personally. If you visit particular pages of our website and the Cookie is still valid, both we and Google can recognize that you as user have clicked on an advertisement placed by Google and have been directed further to our website.

The information collected with help of “Conversion-Cookies” serves Google to compile visitor statistics for our website. Through these statistics we learn the total number of users that have clicked on our advertisements and additionally which pages of our website the respective subsequently accessed. We, and respectively other “Google Adword” advertisers, do not receive any information that may personally identify a specific user.

You can prevent the installation of “Conversion-Cookies” through the appropriate setting of your browser, through browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic placing of cookies, or specifically only block cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com”.

The relevant data protection policy statement from Google can be accessed through the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Adobe TypeKit

We use web fonts from Typekit, a service of Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Ave, San Jose, CA 95110, USA. If you have activated Javascript, your browser downloads font files from the server from Adobe Typekit, and the provider has the possibility to collect data about you, for example your IP-address, date, time and the pages you have viewed.

In some circumstances data is (possibly) transferred to servers outside of the EU. We do not have any influence over the extent of data collected from Adobe Typekit in this manner.

Further information to Adobe data protection can be found at: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.edu.html

Publication of Job Opportunities / Online Job Application

Following the entry and transmission of your data it is applied directly over an encrypted connection to the servers of our external service providers. All data is encrypted on the basis of the SSL procedure. Following your registration, should you register with the available user data, the encrypted SSL process will likewise also be utilized here.

In the course of the order data processing your data will be hosted by a provider, in accordance with Paragraph 11 BDSG. The European Academy for Taxes, Economics and Law, as well as the providers use technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the data collected about you against coincidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with relevant technical advances.

Information / Cancellation / Deletion

At all times you have the right to receive information over information saved regarding your personal data, including the origins and receiver of your data as well as the purpose of the data processing. For this purpose and for correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as cancellation of consent please use our contact details found on our imprint

European Academy for Taxes, Economics and Law
Brauner Klingenberg GmbH

March 2017